Website Terms Of Use / Privacy Policy

These Terms constitute a binding agreement between the user and GHC Recruitment Limited and are deemed accepted by the user each time that you use or access the GHC Recruitment Site. If you do not accept the Terms stated here, do not use the GHC Recruitment site.

1. General

It may become necessary to amend the present Terms, e.g. due to legislative amendments, for which reason the controller of the GHC Recruitment Website reserves the right to make amendments to these Terms. In the event of amendments, the ‘Updated on’ date at the bottom of the document will be changed. All users are urged to check whether the Terms have been amended on a regular basis.

The Terms apply to everyone, regardless of the purpose of using the GHC Recruitment Website. This means that the present Terms apply to all private persons, companies, associations etc. using the GHC Recruitment Website, who have accepted the Terms.

Users are not entitled to sell or transfer their rights or obligations under the present Agreement.

2. Processing of personal data

When users upload information and documentation to the GHC Recruitment Website they voluntarily provide personal data which are registered with GHC Recruitment Limited.

Personal data are only provided and registered for the purpose of matching candidates and employers or fielding enquiries.

It is important for the controller that the users’ personal data are kept safely and confidentially, just as it is important to always act in agreement with the law on the protection of personal data.

Controller:
GHC Recruitment Limited
Sackville Place Buisness Centre
44 – 48 Magdalen Street
Norwich
Norfolk
NR3 1JU
email: info@ghcrecruitment.co.uk

Processor:
GHC Recruitment Limited
Sackville Place Buisness Centre
44 – 48 Magdalen Street
Norwich
Norfolk
NR3 1JU
email: info@ghcrecruitment.co.uk

2.1. Which types of personal data are provided by users

Personal data comprise, among other things, contact information, including name, address, e-mail address as well as various information regarding education, job experience etc.

The user is advised to only provide such information as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose of matching them with employers. Thus, users are advised not to provide sensitive personal data, e.g. regarding race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, health information, sexual orientation etc.

2.2. Consent for the processing of personal data

By providing personal data, the user expressly consents to such information being used by the controller and the processor for the purpose of matching candidates and companies or fielding enquiries.

2.3. Disclosure of personal data

Information attributable to a person, i.e. information which can identify the identity of the user, is part of the CV; however, it is only made visible to employers once actively released by the user. This means that the user must consent to the disclosure of such data to a third party on a case-by-case basis.

Apart from the above situations, the controller will only disclose personal information to a third party if this is required in order to comply with relevant law.

When personal data are disclosed to an employer on the basis of an express consent, the company in question will be responsible for processing the personal data in accordance with the law.

2.4. Contacting users

GHC Recruitment Limited reserves the right to contact users who have submitted information through the GHC Recruitment Website or any associated email address published on the site regarding present and future job vacancies unless specifically stated otherwise by the user for the purpose of matching them with employers or fielding enquiries.

GHC Recruitment Limited reserves the right to contact users who have submitted information through the GHC Recruitment Website via the any email address or telephone number provided at any time.

2.4. Access to personal data

Users are entitled to receive information on which personal data the controller has registered about them up to two times a year. For this purpose, please write to:

GHC Recruitment Limited
Sackville Place Buisness Centre
44 – 48 Magdalen Street
Norwich
Norfolk
NR3 1JU
email: info@ghcrecruitment.co.uk

The above can also be contacted with regard to enquiries about the processing of personal data or if the user would like his or her personal data to be changed or deleted.

The controller reserves the right to delete overtly false and/or offensive information without prior notification of the user.

2.5. Cookies

The GHC Recruitment Website uses cookies. Cookies are digital pieces of information stored on the user’s hard disk. A cookie will not identify the individual users, but only the PC used by the user for visiting the website. A cookie recognises a computer as a user when a website is accessed. The purpose of cookies is to use the information for the preparation of statistics etc. Such statistics are, among other things, used for improving the website and the GHC Recruitment WebSIte.

2.6. Data security

The data that we collect from the user may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting personal data, the user agrees to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at the users own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3. Purpose of using the GHC Recruitment Site

The GHC Recruitment Website may only be used for lawful purposes by people looking for jobs and information on career opportunities and by employers looking for employees.

Users of the GHC Recruitment Website undertake not to provide any incomplete, incorrect or inaccurate information that is not in agreement with their correct and truthful CV.

4. Rights to the GHC Recruitment Website

The content of the GHC Recruitment Website, including text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software etc. is protected by national and international law on copyright, trademark rights etc. All material belongs to the parties having provided such content, unless otherwise agreed or provided by law.

The compilation (i.e. collection and layout) of all content on the website is the property of GHC Recruitment Limited and protected by national and international copyright law. Unauthorised use of such content may be in contravention of copyright and trademark law or other legislation.

5. Security instructions regarding the use of the GHC Recruitment Website

Users of the GHC Recruitment Website are subject to the general law, including rules prohibiting the infringement of other people’s rights.

The controller particularly highlights the following circumstances as being in contravention of the present Terms. It should be noted that the list below is not exhaustive and does not set aside the applicable law.

Users are not entitled to violate or attempt to violate the security of the website, e.g. by:

(a) gaining access to data not intended for the user and attempting to log on to a server or account to which the user is not authorised;
(b) attempting to investigate, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or a network or force the security and authorisation precautions taken without due authorisation;
(c) attempting to disrupt the service provided to any user or network, including by sending a virus to the website, overloading, ‘flooding’, ‘spamming’ or ‘bombing’ it or by causing the system to break down;
(d) using any device, software or routine to disrupt or attempt to disrupt the correct function of the website or any activity on the website;
(e) sending unsolicited e-mails, including advertising or advertisements for products or services;
(f) falsifying any TCP/IP package tag or any of the information in the start tag of any e-mail or any contribution to any newsgroup;
(g) deleting or changing material placed on the website by the controller, the processor or other users;
(h) using any type of machine, software, tool, agent or other device (such as browsers, search robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the website. Search machines or search agents available through the website or third-party web browsers which are generally available (e.g. Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Explorer) are exempted from the above prohibition. It is possible to have limited use of and access to our robot page called URL;
(i) attempting to decipher, decompile or undertake reverse translation or reverse engineering of the software included in or forming part of any part of the GHC Recruitment Website owned by GHC Recruitment Limited.
(j) using the website to transfer, submit, store or destroy material in any way that would infringe the copyright or the title to trademarks, business secrets or other intellectual property rights belonging to a third party or the privacy, advertising rights or other personal rights of other people, or which is defamatory, obscene, threatening, rude or odious.

If a user has authorised access to a non-public section of the website, the user must not disclose his or her password to a third party, just as it must not be used for unauthorised purposes.

Infringement of these security rules or the law may result in civil or criminal liability. The controller or the processor will investigate incidences assumed to constitute a breach of the above security rules and may report such instances of breach to the police and the authorities.

8. Exclusion of liability

The controller and the processor can in no circumstances be held liable for damages in connection with any use of the job database or the website. The below provisions do not restrict this exclusion of liability, but are only examples of situations etc. for which the controller or the processor cannot be held liable.

The controller and the processor do not warrant that information uploaded by users is truthful or correct, just as the controller and the processor do not endorse any views expressed by users. The user thus accepts that the use of material etc. uploaded by users is at the user’s own risk.

The user is solely responsible for content and any CV or other material uploaded to the GHC Recruitment Website.

It should be emphasized that the controller and the processor do not warrant that the employers are in fact able to offer the applicants a job or that the candidates are able to fulfil a particular job function. The controller and the processor are thus not responsible for any part of employment contracts concluded on the basis of the GHC Recruitment Website.

The controller and the processor do not guarantee that the website will not malfunction or that the website and its server do not contain any virus or other harmful elements. In the event that equipment or data need to be serviced or replaced following the use of the website, including the material on the website, the controller and the processor are not liable to pay the costs incidental to such servicing or replacement.

The controller, processor, suppliers or other parties connected to the GHC Recruitment Website cannot be held liable for any damage or loss resulting from the use or the inability to gain access to using the GHC Recruitment Website or the material on the website.

9. Indemnification

Users undertake to defend and indemnify the controller and the processor as well as their employees, board members and agents for any financial or other damage as well as for any claim, lawsuit or other demands, including reasonable legal and accounting costs, claimed in connection with or arising out of the use of the GHC Recruitment Website, including a user’s infringement of the present Terms. The controller must immediately inform the user of any such claim, lawsuit or any legal proceedings, and the controller must assist the user in the defence of any such claim, lawsuit other legal proceedings for the user’s account.

10. Use Abroad

All use of the GHC Recruitment Website abroad is at the user’s own risk, and the user is responsible for observing the rules and regulations in the country in question.

11. Termination

The present Agreement enters into force when the user clicks the ‘Submit’ button and it will continue to run indefinitely or until such time as new terms to replace the present Terms are issued, of. Clause 1. This agreement can only be terminated by written notice from the user addressed to the controller and processor.

The controller and the processor are entitled to delete a user’s information at any time, in the event that the user infringes the present Terms of if the controller or the processor is not able to verify or authenticate the information placed on the website by the user. In that case, the present Agreement between the user and the controller will lapse.

12. Disputes

In the event of disputes regarding a user’s use of the job database or the website, such disputes are to be settled in accordance with the rules of the Data Protection Act 1998 at County Court.

13. Information published on this website

While GHC Recruitment Limited endeavours to ensure that the information on the Website is correct, GHC Recruitment Limited does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on the Website. GHC Recruitment Limited may make changes to the material on the Website, or to the products, services and prices described in it, at any time without notice. The material on the Website may be out of date, and GHC Recruitment Limited makes no commitment to update such material.

The material on the Website is provided “as is”, without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, GHC Recruitment Limited provides the user with the Website on the basis that it excludes all representations, warranties, conditions and other terms (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill which, but for this legal notice, might have effect in relation to the Website.

14. ‘Send Us A Question’ Submissions

While GHC Recruitment Limited endeavours to ensure that information sent to you in response to use of the ‘Send Us A Question’ website feature is correct, GHC Recruitment Limited does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of any information sent to you.

Any information we sent to you is provided “as is”, without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind.

The controller, processor, suppliers or other parties connected to the GHC Recruitment Website can in no circumstances be held liable under for any loss, expense, damage, delay, costs or compensation (whether direct, indirect or consequential) which may be suffered or incurred by you arising from or in any way connected with any information sent to you by GHC Recruitment Limited or it’s employees.